Followers

Total Pageviews

Thursday, September 23, 2021

Lost Boys: Vintage Images Of Will Seagers

Lost Boys: Vintage Images Of Will Seagers

Will Seagers is another vintage gay porn icon whose name did not spark recognition on my part. It could be due to his look... he's an otter, but with no fur. What he does have? Good looks, a killer porn-stache, a great body and ummm... a set of real assets. 

Part of his allure had to do with the settings and costumes he was frequently posed in; that of a construction worker or a cowboy. He was a total natural in both. Believable. And when that gear came off? Well... that's when the real magic happened. 

Not a great deal is known about Seagers; he kept his cards held pretty close to his chest, but I will share what I was able to find. 

Let's take a look at the man under that cowboy hat, in this week's Lost Boys.

Will Seagers
AKA:
Matt Harper, Will Seager, Will Seegers

Hair: Dark Brown
Eyes: Brown
Height: 6' 0"
Weight:180

Birthdate: January 18, 1951
Birthplace: Jersey City, New Jersey

Years Active: 1978-1994
Films: 22
Compilations: 10
Studios: Falcon, Hand In Hand, VCA, Mustang, Bijou, Target, Bullet, EZ Rider, Jocks, HIS, Vidco, LeSalon, Target, Kosmos, Panther, Catalina, Magnus, Ari

Born on January 18, 1951 in Jersey City, NJ, Will Seagers is of Irish, Scottish decent.

At the age of 27, he began his career in gay porn, working for Falcon and Hand In Hand. He also proved to be a popular centerfold model for mens magazines of the time; Playguy, Honcho, Mandate and Studflix. His image was frequently used in advertisements for the magazines and movies he appeared in. In addition, he was a favorite model of Target Studios and Mans Image. 

Many of his early loops, including one co-starring Bruno, would reappear as part of the iconic Bullet Video series. Stills from these also appeared as glossy pictorial magazines which proved to be quite popular. 

Of his many film appearances, his standouts include: Wanted with Al Parker, Champs with Beau Jordan, Cruisin' The Castro with Richard Locke, Massage Boys with Cory Monroe and as part of a six-man orgy in 1988's Cabin Fever. He also appeared in one bi-sexual feature, 1988's Bi Surprise, which really shouldn't have come as much of a surprise, as he appeared in a heterosexual scene with Paul Barresi and Becky Savage.in L.A. Tool and Die early in his career.

After a five year break, Seagers returned to the market in a pair of films in 1994: Alone and In Heat and Big Deal. He then retired from the industry.

1978 
Champs
Dune Buddies

1979 
Fire Island Fever
L.A. Tool and Die

1980 
Wanted

1981 
Cruisin' the Castro
Face To Face
Flashbacks
San Francisco
TVC-2

1982 
Bullet Videopac 3

1983
Bullet Videopac 6

1984 
Boys of Spring
Ramcharger

1986 
Star Shots 5: Richard Locke

1987 
Daddies Plaything
Pegasus 2: Hot To Trot

1988 
Bi Surprise
Cabin Fever
Massage Boys

1994 
Alone And In Heat
Big Deal

While working in the industry, to augment his income, he would DJ at various gay bars and discos throughout San Francisco, particularly those in the Castro district, such as Badlands and The Aloha. Much to the disappointment of his many fans, rather than show up to spin wearing the cowboy or tradesman drag he wore in many of his films and pictorials, he would show up looking very preppy in a pair of Bass Weejuns. 

Somehow, Seagers escaped the fate of many of his contemporaries in the industry. As of September 2014, it was reported that Seagers was still very much alive, well and living with his long term partner. 

This is one cowboy who truly did get to ride off into the sunset.

--- ---

I am just a sucker for a happy ending! The man would be 70 years old today... so more power to him.

He's very attractive, and I think grew to be even more so as he aged. He took such good care of himself. I am rather amazed, given the number of iconic performers he appeared with, that he's never given an interview or written a book. I'm sure he has a number of stunning stories to tell. 

Well... he's only 70. 

There's still time!

--- ---

That's all for today.

Thanks, for reading!

I Want To Be A Cowboy's Sweetheart - Patsy Montana




























































































































































Cowboy Up - Joni Harms

3 comments:

SickoRicko said...

Another one of the classics that I was totally hot for. (There were many.)

VoenixRising said...

Mr. Seagers once flirted with me in a Thai restaurant in Noe Valley, ca. 1989 or thereabouts. Sadly, we were both with friends, so nothing came of it...

Sixpence Notthewiser said...

Love men with mustaches. So yes. Also six feet tall? Gimme.
Body banging and nice dick. Also, I wanna see what he did to Al Parker, so research starts NOW!

HBD, Will!

XOXO